Title

Subtitle

Janet


Member
Joined Mar 1 2017
Actions
Send a Message
Add as Friend
Flag as Inappropriate
General Info

FEMALE
Seneca Falls
Site Memberships

www.epi4dogs.com/

About Me

My Bailey was born on 8/6/15. Her vet suggested we monitor her after her second visit to the vet specifically for diarrhea. On her 4th visit, he highly recommended the panel of testing. She was diagnosed with EPI and SIBO in February, 2017. Test results were: Cobalamin Fasting 219 ng/L (251-908), Folate Fasting 7.2ug/L (7.7-24.4), Pancreatic Lipase immuno.. Fasting 156 ug/L, TLI Fasting >50 ug/L (5.7-45.2).

Bailey was initially put on six weeks of cobalamin injections and Pancreazyme powder. After a couple of weeks she was put on Proviable. Her diet consists of i/d Canine Low Fat GI Restore. We are in our 6th week of treatment and experienced a major setback this weekend. Bailey had a resurgence of explosive and unusual diarrhea that required a vet check. I can't pretend that this entire process isn't OVERWHELMING. It felt like we had finally made some progress and now I'm feeling emotionally drained again. We go back in three days to have panels redone. Every office visit I'm saddened to see that she hasn't gained any weight and continues to lose about a pound a week. I am so thankful to have found this site and to read the forums!! 

Her amazing demeanor and sweet personality make it all worthwhile, even though the condition itself is physically, emotionally, mentally, and financially draining. It helps to know that there are resrouces available to help those of us at the beginning of this journey. 


Post a Comment

Oops!

Oops, you forgot something.

Oops!

The words you entered did not match the given text. Please try again.

You must be a member to comment on this page. Sign In or Register

0 Comments